
Glass Replacement
Kirrawee Glass Replacement You Can Rely On
VV Glass specialises in providing expert glass replacement in Kirrawee and surrounding areas. Whether it’s a cracked window at home, a damaged shopfront, or glass panels in an industrial facility, our team delivers safe, efficient, and stylish solutions tailored to your needs. We understand the importance of quick and reliable service when it comes to glass damage—both for safety and peace of mind. That’s why we’re the trusted name for homeowners, businesses, and property managers seeking dependable glass replacement.
With hands-on experience and a customer-first approach, we’ve built a reputation for precise workmanship and outstanding service. From single-pane residential windows to large-scale architectural projects, our glaziers handle every replacement job with the same dedication to quality and care. When you choose VV Glass, you’re not just getting a quick fix—you’re investing in a safe, lasting solution. From our Engadine base we cover Kirrawee’s homes, apartments, showrooms and workshops, and we respond promptly once you get in touch. The cost of each job is driven by the glass specification, pane size, frame condition and access, all set out in a written quote.
Trusted Glass Replacement in Kirrawee
Kirrawee packs a lot into a small area. In North Kirrawee, factories, car yards and trade showrooms line the streets off the Princes Highway, while the redeveloped brick pit at South Village has added hundreds of new apartments. In south Kirrawee the mood changes to quiet streets of post-war houses, including 1960s fibro homes, with bushland outlooks towards the Royal National Park. Each setting breaks glass in its own way, from forklift knocks and break-ins to ageing panes in original frames.
VV Glass matches the replacement to the property. For workplaces we focus on toughened and laminated panels that keep staff, customers and stock safe; for homes we look at safety, comfort and bushfire exposure. Our glass replacement service covers windows, doors, shopfronts, office partitions, shower screens and splashbacks, all measured and fitted by our own glaziers. We explain the options in plain terms, so you can weigh up cost, security and performance before deciding.


How We Tackle Glass Replacement in Kirrawee Homes and Workplaces
Assess the site and the risk
We look at how the glass is used, whether that is a showroom window facing a car park or a bedroom window near bushland, before recommending a replacement.
Secure the premises promptly
For businesses with a broken window or door, we make the opening secure quickly so you can keep trading while the new glass is made.
Specify the right panel
We nominate toughened, laminated, obscure or bushfire-suitable glass according to the location and the relevant Australian Standards.
Fit with minimal downtime
We schedule installation around opening hours, apartment building rules or family routines, and clear away every piece of old glass.
our services
Our Glass Replacement Services
What Kirrawee Glass Replacement Can Include for Your Property
Because Kirrawee mixes light industry, apartments and family homes, our replacement work is varied. It can include:
Showroom and workshop windows. Large commercial panes replaced with toughened or laminated glass after impact damage or break-ins.
Office partitions and doors. Internal glass partitions and entry doors replaced to restore safety and privacy.
Apartment balcony glass. Damaged balustrade panels and sliding door glass in newer unit buildings replaced to suit strata requirements.
Fibro home windows. Original glass in older timber or aluminium frames replaced with safer modern panes.
Bushfire-suitable glazing. Glass chosen to suit the BAL rating of homes backing onto bushland.
Shower screens and splashbacks. Bathroom and kitchen glass replaced to size in houses and units.
We can quote a single item or group several replacements into one visit to save you time.


Replacing Glass in Kirrawee’s 1960s Fibro Homes Beside the National Park
South Kirrawee grew quickly after the Second World War, and affordable fibro houses were built here in the 1960s. Many still have original windows, and their position beside the Royal National Park adds extra considerations:
Original annealed glass. Older panes can be thin and unsafe in doors and low windows. We replace them with grade A safety glass where it is required.
Lightweight frames. Fibro homes often have slim timber or early aluminium frames, so we check fixings and rebates carefully before installing heavier glass.
Bushfire exposure. Streets bordering the national park may sit in a bushfire-prone area. Replacement glass is selected with the property’s BAL rating in mind.
Renovation upgrades. Owners updating these homes often replace glass with low-E or double glazing to improve comfort, subject to the frames being suitable.
These homes have plenty of life left in them, and the right replacement glass helps keep them safe, secure and comfortable for years to come.
How Much Will Glass Replacement Cost in Kirrawee?
Glass replacement in Kirrawee covers everything from a cottage window to a warehouse showroom, so each quote is based on the job itself. Key influences:
| What we consider | Effect on the quote |
|---|---|
| Commercial or residential | Large commercial panels need heavier glass and more handling than household panes. |
| Safety and security needs | Laminated or toughened glass for doors, low windows and shopfronts adds to material costs. |
| Bushfire rating | Homes near the national park may need specific glass to suit their BAL. |
| Frame condition | Older fibro-home frames may need repair or new beads. |
| Access and timing | After-hours work for businesses or upper-level apartment access can affect labour time. |
We provide a written quote setting out the glass, labour and any frame work before anything is ordered.


Kirrawee Glass Replacement from the Industrial Area to the Bush Edge
Kirrawee (NSW 2232) is part of Sutherland Shire Council and sits between Sutherland and Gymea, with the Royal National Park along its southern boundary. Our team travels from Engadine (NSW 2233) via the Princes Highway through Loftus and Sutherland, about 11 km, to reach Kirrawee’s homes, apartments and businesses with little travel time.
We replace glass across the North Kirrawee industrial and showroom precinct, the apartments of South Village, the shops around Oak Road and Kirrawee station, and the residential streets near Kirrawee High School. We also work in neighbouring Gymea, Grays Point, Jannali, Kareela and Sutherland. Whether you manage a workshop, own a unit or live in a family home, our replacement glass is selected and installed in line with AS 1288 and AS 2047, with bushfire and strata requirements considered where they apply. Book a measure and quote, and we will talk you through the options before any glass is ordered.
Safety & Compliance
Every replacement we complete is fully compliant with Australian safety standards. From pool fencing to shopfronts and high-rise windows, we ensure your property remains secure while maintaining a professional finish. Safety is always our priority—without compromising on aesthetics.







